Skip to content
Pre-orders open November 24 · Launch December 1. Launch orders: expected postal delivery December 1–5.

Free US shipping, no minimum. We ship free next business day*.*Starts 12/1.

01

Founder

The first real nest.

Size
About 3¾ × 3⅛ × 1⅜ in
Ports
3 × AA-01
Lid
Slide-in clear acrylic sheet, secured by a slide-on end cap

The Founder is where most colonies move after the test tube. It measures about 3¾ × 3⅛ × 1⅜ in and has three AA-01 ports, so you can connect a test tube, a foraging area and whatever comes next.

Water comes from damp cotton held in a cup beneath the printed-hole Hydration Insert. The cotton touches the underside of the floor; lift the Top to re-wet or replace it. The clear acrylic sheet slides into channels and a slide-on end cap tucks under the side lips to secure it; it is not a lift-up lid. There's also an optional heating channel if you want to give the colony a warm end.

Most people get it as part of the Founder Starter Kit, which adds everything you need to move a colony in from its test tube.

A slide-in lid, secured by an end cap

The clear acrylic sheet slides into channels under the side lips. The removable end cap locks it in place. It does not lift up.

Founder with its slide-on end cap removed and acrylic sheet still in its channels

1. Remove the end cap

Slide the cap off to release the acrylic sheet.

The Founder's clear acrylic sheet sliding out of its side channels

2. Slide the sheet out

The clear sheet moves through its side channels to open the nest.

Close-up of the slide-on end cap tongue tucked beneath the side lips that secure the acrylic sheet

3. Secure it again

The end cap's tongue tucks beneath the side lips to hold the sheet.

Water comes up through the floor

No tank and no tubing. One cup of wet cotton sits under a floor printed with holes.

Damp cotton in a cup touches the underside of the printed-hole Hydration Insert. Lift the Top to re-wet or replace the cotton; the acrylic sheet itself slides out and does not lift up.

How to keep the nest damp, not wet

A Hydration Insert lifted out of a Founder's water well, with a spare beside it

Spares for cleaning day

Hydration Insert (3-pack)

$5.00 with a Founder $10.00

Spare printed-hole water floors: replace one, or swap one in while you clean. They keep ants out of the water. Pack of 3.

Three ports, three jobs

All three ports are AA-01. Here's what goes in each.

To scale: a 16 mm test tube in a Test-Tube Adapter (1), the Founder, and a Link (2) to the Frontier S.
  1. Port 1: Tube in

    Test-Tube Adapter

    $4.00 with a Founder $8.00

    Your colony's test tube pushes into the Adapter, and the Adapter pushes into a port. Colony in a Scout? Skip the Adapter: set the Scout on a Scout Riser ($4.00 with a Founder $10.00) and join it with the Founder's Link.

  2. Port 2: Frontier out

    Frontier S

    $28.00 with a Founder $34.00

    The outworld, where the colony forages and you feed. It comes with its own Link.

  3. Port 3: The spare

    Port Plug (3-pack)

    $4.00 with a Founder $6.00

    Close the port you aren't using with a Port Plug, or fit a Vent Plug for airflow. Plugs aren't in the Founder box.

Build your setup

Tick what you need. Prices update as you go, and pairing prices apply automatically.

  • FounderThe nest. A Link comes in the box.$42.00
  • $4.00$8.00
  • $28.00$34.00
  • $4.00$6.00
  • $5.00$10.00
  • $4.00$10.00

Your setup · 1 item

$42.00

Pre-orders open November 24 for the December 1 launch.

Or get the kit

Founder Starter Kit

$68.00

Founder, Frontier S and Test-Tube Adapter, sold together. You pick the tube size.

See the kit

Same pieces, one order

  • Founder$42.00
  • Frontier S$28.00
  • Test-Tube Adapter$4.00

Total$74.00

The kit saves $6.00. Tick the Test-Tube Adapter and Frontier S above and we add the kit instead.

To scale

Side on, at true relative size: a 16 mm test tube, the Scout, the Founder and the Frontier S.

What's in the box?

Everything that ships with this item.

How it connects

Ways to build

Real connection plans with the pieces to add together. Kits count as one priced item.

Founder + Frontier S

Best pairing

A first nest with its matching small foraging area.

01FounderLink03Frontier S

Pieces to add

  • Founder and Frontier S each include a Link.

Setup total: $70.00

Cannot add setup yet: Founder: Pre-orders open November 24 for the December 1 launch.

Scout to Founder

Raise the Scout to Founder port height and let the colony move across.

Riser00ScoutLink01Founder

Pieces to add

  • The Scout Riser is $4 when bought with the Founder. The Founder includes a Link.

Setup total: $70.00

Cannot add setup yet: Scout: Pre-orders open November 24 for the December 1 launch.

From tube to first home

Let the colony walk from its test tube into a Founder with a Frontier S foraging space.

Your test tubeAdapter01FounderLink03Frontier S

Pieces to add

  • Measure your test tube's outside diameter for the adapter.
  • The adapter pushes directly into the Founder port.
  • Founder and Frontier S each include a Link, so the kit needs no separate one.
Your test tube's outside diameter

Setup total: $68.00

Cannot add setup yet: Founder Starter Kit: Please choose an option.

Room to grow

Move from Founder into Homestead with a Frontier L outworld.

01FounderLink02HomesteadLink03Frontier L

Pieces to add

  • Founder, Homestead and Frontier L each include a Link.

Setup total: $150.00

Cannot add setup yet: Founder: Pre-orders open November 24 for the December 1 launch.

Fits its ports

When it outgrows this

Specifications

Size
About 3¾ × 3⅛ × 1⅜ in
Ports
3 × AA-01
Water system
One cotton cup beneath a printed-hole Hydration Insert
Lid
Slide-in clear acrylic sheet, secured by a slide-on end cap
Heating
Optional heating channel

Related guides

Upgrade path